Agenda


A G E N D A

Monday, 03.09.

16:30h    Opening Ceremony

Slobodan Filipovic, Secretary of State, Ministry of Defense, Montenegro

Nenad Koprivica, Director of Youth Directorate in Ministry of Sport, Member of the RYCO Governing Board,  Montenegro

H.E. Mitja Mocnik, Ambassador, Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia in Podgorica, Montenegro 

Anela Čekić, Mayor, Municipality Gusinje, Montenegro

Aleksandar Dedovic, Executive Director, ALPHA Centre, Montenegro

17:15h Cocktail/Family photo

17:35h Presentation of book God bless this nation – inaugural speeches by U.S. presidents”

Author: Dragan Vugdelic

Published by ALPHA Centre

19:00h Dinner

Tuesday, 04.09.

08:00h - 09:30h Breakfast

09:30h - 10:00h Lecture: “Euro - Atlantic perspective of Western Balkan”

Aleksandar Dedovic, Executive Director, ALPHA Centre, Montenegro

10:15h - 11:00h Lecture: “NATO – Collective system of security”

Brane Jankovic, Colonel, retired, Centre for International Relations, Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Fatlum Demiri, Vice President, KYATA, Kosovo

11:00h - 11:45h Lecture: “Macedonia – New NATO member”

Oliver Andonov, Professor, Military Academy "General Mihailo Apostolski", Republic of Macedonia

12:00h - 12:45h Lecture: Integrations: challenge or opportunity for Western Balkans”

Savo Kentera, President, Atlantic Council of Montenegro, Montenegro

13:00h - 13:45h Lecture: “Mutual culture cooperation for stabile Kosovo”

Burbuqe Bakija-Deva , Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports, Kosovo

14:00h - 15:30h Lunch

17:00h - 17:45h Debate: “Perspective of Montenegro’s membership in the EU – Agenda 2025” (The debate is organized within project EnlargEUrope, which is co-funded by Europe For Citizens Programme of the European Union)

Gordana Đurovic, Professor, Faculty of Political Science, University of Montenegro, Former Deputy Prime Minister of the Government, Montenegro

19:30h Dinner

21:00h Culture program/ Movie

Wednesday, 05.09.

08:00h - 09:30h Breakfast

09:30h Departure from Gusinje

10:00h - 10:45h Visit to “Gusinjska soba”

11:00h - 11:45h Video lecture: “New challenges in creating safe environment”

James Appathurai, Deputy Assistant, Secretary General for Political Affairs and Security Policy NATO HQ, Brussels, Belgium

11:50h Departure to Plav (Komnenovo village)

12:10h – 13:10h Workshop: “Young generation – today and tomorrow”

Zoran Markovic, Director, Member of “TBOK”, Montenegro

13:15h Departure to Grebaje

14:00h – 14:45h Panel: “Youth mobility over the region of Western Balkan”

Astrit Istrefi, Director, Balkan Forum, Kosovo

Milos Perovic, Director of youth program, ALPHA Centre, Montenegro

Isidora Martinenko, Coordinator, European movement, Serbia

Nedim Muhedinovic, Coordinator, APROPO, Bosnia and Herzegovina

15:00h Lunch

16:30h Departure to Vusanje via “Alipasni izvori”

19:00h Dinner

21:00h Culture program (presentation of countries)

Thursday 06.09.

08:00h - 09:15h Breakfast

09:15h - 10:00h Panel:Advantages of collective system of security“

Florin Groza, President, Center for Balkan Strategies, Romania

Michael Dimitrov, Assistant professor, Bulgarian University, Republic of Bulgaria

Besim Salihu, President, KYATA, Kosovo

10:00h - 10:45h Lecture: Croatian experience in integration process”

H.E. Veselko Grubisic, Ambassador, Embassy of the Republic of Croatia in Montenegro

11:00h – 11:45h Lecture “Reconciliation and cooperation are imperative”

Dragoljub Đuričić, Musician, Montenegro

12:00h - 12:45h  Panel: “All for Montenegro – Montenegro for all“

Nizaheta Kurpejovic-Cikotic, Advisor, Directorate for NATO and Security Policy, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Montenegro

Zeljko Ojdanic, Lieutenant Colonel, Armed Forces of Montenegro, Montenegro

14:00h – 15:30h Lunch

17:00h - 17:45h Lecture: “Cooperation in the case of emergencies"

Rade Rajkocevski, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Security-Skopje,  University “St. Kliment Ohridski” – Bitola, Republic of Macedonia

Brane Jankovic, Colonel, retired, Centre for International Relations, Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina

19:00h Dinner

21:00h Presenting documentary: “Carnival”

Directors: Alen Drljevic and Seki Radoncic

Friday 07.09.

08:00h - 09:30h Breakfast

09:30 - 10:15 Panel: “Different colors of Bosnia and Herzegovina”

Ljubomir Zuber, Professor, Faculty for Political science, Independent University of Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Nedim Muhedinovic, Coordinator, APROPO, Bosnia and Herzegovina

10:30 - 11:15 Panel: “Importance of negotiation process for stability in region”

Astrit Istrefi, Director, Balkan Forum, Kosovo

Đorđo Cvijović, Coordinator, European movement, Serbia

Kristijan Trajkovski, Coordinator, CRPM, Republic of Macedonia

12:00 - 12:45 Lecture: “Is current situation result of the election will of citizens”

Đorđije Blažić, Dean, Faculty of Administrative and European Studies, Montenegro

13:00h – 13:45h Lecture: “Talking about future”

Seki Radoncic, Journalist/Publicist, Montenegro

15:00h Lunch

18:00h - 19:00h Delivering certificate by:

Huso Brdakic, Deputy Mayor, Municipality Gusinje, Montenegro

Edin Koljenovic, Local Branch Officer, RYCO, Montenegro

Aleksandar Dedovic, Executive Director, ALPHA Centre, Montenegro

19:00h Dinner/Farewell Party